What a pain in the ass

So… I haven’t blog for quite many hours. For a few reasons.

First, I reached home late after skating so I was too tired to write anything. Then there was this part about me testing out Windows 8. More on that in a bit. But the main thing is that I fucked up really badly, and had to restore my laptop back to factory settings, and I spent practically the rest of the day updating my entire system back.

The good thing is that I had a spare brand new 750GB external hard drive lying around, so I managed to back up all my data (screw the settings)

So when things go as planned (when you’re restoring) it feels good because well,

“the feeling that a backup plan saved your ass
is a really good feeling.”

Though, the first time I restore, I accidentally closed the lid sent it into a standby mode which screwed it up and I had to do it again. So one of the few programs (that is big), that I initially downloaded is

(71.4%) 1.8 minutes remain_2011-09-15_18-54-06

Now, when you’re able to download something at 2.2mbps, it gives you a good feeling. Though it’s no where near fibre optic speeds but well, I’m pretty happy with it.

Now, back to Windows 8. Um, it’s the developer preview. You can download the ISO at: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/apps/br229516

But be warned,

it’s a really really early build. Like alpha state. (that’s why it’s called the developer preview) And.. To be brutally honest, it’s one shitty piece of shit.

I generally haven’t encountered any bugs that is… unmanageable. But the so called re-designed UI is, really confusing as fuck. You might have seen the videos and see how cool it is to see how things switch here and there and here and there. But it’s just, really really annoying to me. I do not enjoy using it at all.

And since I did the installation wrongly, I ended up losing my W7 partition, and well you know the rest. So um, be warned that if you want to try it. Make sure that you know how to do a dual-boot and partitioning by yourself. Or else things would get really really really bad. Or just try it on some spare PC that you have lying around. (The minimum specs is lower than W7)

Anyway, here’s a 8minute video that Lifehacker has sort of edited out from the keynote that gives you a general idea on how Windows 8 works

Okay, first, I really really hate it. But then again, this is an Alpha build. The end product could look totally different. But what I can say is that Microsoft, this is the wrong way to integrate tablet into desktop.

HOWEVER, I HAVE to add on. That it is wonderfully done for such an early build. The system is responsive to all interactions. Even more than windows 7. I think that the redesigned kernel is marvellous. In fact, this is the first time that I love everything that’s under the hood but nothing on the surface, as I generally do not like the redesigned windows explorer as well.

So to a normal user, I don’t know how you will react to Windows 8. But I think the the core fundamentals of the Windows 8 operating system is really well done. They implemented system wide hardware acceleration, low power state, kernel hibernation, HTML5 native apps.

Well, I shan’t be too geeky over here. Just search online for more details if you’re interested. They’ll do a much better job of explaining than I could. For now, I’ll get back to finish tweaking my system.

Advertisements

3 Comments on “What a pain in the ass”

  1. superjessleong says:

    oh dear lol im not too tech savvy and whatnot x) so to mee all this upgrades is a little ARG!!! because it means i gotta spend more money on a new system that i dont know how it does more benefit than what i have now! soo yea :< not too into the new stuff too much. though it is reall nice to have new and improved things! but an upgrade every single year (or so it seems) is really harsh on my wallet lols 🙂 but yea glad to see that technology is moving so fast!! it always makes me wonder what new things will be born

    • Lelouch says:

      Hahaa true, it kinda makes me feel that way too! And well, I don’t think that there is a need for people to upgrade their systems that quickly.
      “Your things are only outdated if it stops doing the things that you need to do”
      Yeah I’m really looking forward to the future too! Though all these new products makes me feel insecure about investing in a product. Everything is “outdated” in a month or so =/

      • superjessleong says:

        haha yea X) the wway i think is weird too O_o like right now i wanna buy an electronic :O butl im going to wait a month or so till its cheaper an get that! but then agian when i wait.. something new comes out and its the cycle all over again and im like ARGG at this rate ill never get that electornic xD haha~~


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s